Toward a expansion of the natural theology to social sciences in the context of linguistic turn: Bible,Ecology,Economics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ashina Sadamichi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20201890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然神学 / 言語論的転回 / 社会科学 / 聖書 / 環境 / 経済 / 聖書解釈 / 近代日本 / キリスト教 / 現代キリスト教思想 / 韓国キリスト教 / 無教会 / 貧困 / 原子力 / 脳科学 / キリスト教環境論 / 政治神学 / 経済神学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since ancient times, the natural theology has played the role as a theoretical foundation for making the creative relationships between christian thoughts and other various sciences. On this historical background, we will consider many trends in contemporary Christian thoughts in detail, in order to rebuild and expand the natural theology in the context of the social sciences. The intent of this study is to continually develop the workings of the natural theology in modern thought situation. In the present study, we attempts to expand the natural theology based on the linguistic point of view (interpretation of the Bible).