Transformation of Contemporary South Korean Funerary Culture from the 1990s and on
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoru  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 研究員 (90526055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords現代韓国 / 葬墓文化 / 死者 / 墓地 / 韓国 / 慰霊・追悼 / 死生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is notable for its analysis of the current state of South Korean funerary culture, which is changing considerably due to a rapid increase in cremation, as well as its discussion of the implications of these changes in South Korean society. In the analysis, these changes in funerary culture are elucidated based on fieldwork and textual surveys, and in the discussion, the meaning of these cultural changes in the context of South Korean society is explored, offering findings instructive for research on contemporary society. Furthermore, this study also serves as a preparatory step towards incorporating findings in area studies into the fields of religious studies and political science.