A Sense of Spirituality in Art, from Quantative to Qualitative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Chikara  東北芸術工科大学, 教養部, 教授 (80192566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Satoshi  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40240486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピリチュアリティ / 芸術 / 質問紙調査 / 色イメージ / 色彩感性 / 家族関係 / 父母 / 兄弟姉妹 / デザイン / 調査結果一覧 / 父と母 / 補色残像関係 / 色相派 / 色調派 / 感情と色 / 五感と色 / 人間関係の色 / 死生観と色 / 生育環境と色 / 東日本大震災と色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out a survey of 1,272 art university students to explore the relationship between spirituality that they experience as artists, and their artistic creations. We designed a survey format about spirituality that included images of their parents and siblings. We asked the students to answer the survey questions using colors that we provided which they thought corresponded to the image of any given family member. This way of answering according to color names is a unique method that we decided to try. For both male and female students the survey showed that the array of colors relating to the image of both father and mother are complementary color relationships. The survey also showed that the selection ratio of image colors of the father is inversely related to that of the mother.