A Comparative Study on Influence of French Religious Congregations and Missionaries on Catholic Education in Asia and Japan in 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroko  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60286888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGIMIYA Akemi  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00549256)
NAKAI Tamako  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60169414)
NISHIMURA Ako  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60276409)
ICHIKAWA Makoto  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60308088)
OOSAKO Akihumi  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (60382686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords修道会 / 教育 / カトリシズム / アジア / カトリック / 宗教運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well known that Catholic education in 19 century in Japan was prepared by French missionaries and French religious congregations. However, most of those missionaries come to Japan not directly from France but from some Asian countries. They had experienced of educational/social welfare activities with the people in some Asian countries before they came to Japan. In this research, historical documents and materials concerning Catholic education by French religious congregations in Japan, which were lost because of natural disasters and war, were collected from the archives in France and Asian countries in order to have a whole survey of Catholic education in this period. Also the database of those materials was constructed and it leads to a possibility of international collaborative research in Asian countries on this field.