A study on the reason of decilng of Buddhism and raising of Islam in East India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
hosaka shunji  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80245274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインド仏教の衰亡 / インド・イスラームの台頭 / 中央アジアの文明交流 / 仏教とイスラームの思想融合 / ヴィクラムシーラ寺 / 仏教とヒンドゥー教の対立 / イスラームの野蛮と文明 / 東南アジアへの連続性 / ベンガル仏教 / イスラムの破壊 / スーフィズムの役割 / ビクラムシーラ寺院遺跡 / 中央アジアにおける仏教 / イスラムとの橋渡し / 大乗仏教文明 / 文明の融合 / 中央アジア宗教変容 / 仏教の衰亡研究 / イスラムへの変貌 / 比較文明論 / 東南アジアイスラム化 / 台湾仏教の現状 / 中央アジア仏教 / イスラム / 仏教の衰亡 / イスラム神秘主義 / バクトリア / インドネシア仏教 / 華人仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous studies, the decline of Buddhism and the development of Islam in East India were usually considered respectively. Hence, researchers have not paid enough attention to the sequence between Buddhism and Islam. However, the decline of Buddhism and the rise of Islam in East India are closely related. I clarified the religious changes as historic facts focusing on the philosophical aspect.Therefore, I reached a conclusion that Sufism, which have already been established in Central Asia from the ninth through twelfth centuries, made it easier to convert to Islam from Buddhism individually and collectively in East India. This conclusion can be applied to the expansion of Islam to Southeast Asia.