Mariology in German Mysticism:The"Birth of God"Doctrine Approached by the Marian Iconography
Project/Area Number |
25370077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ドイツ神秘思想 / 中世哲学 / 宗教哲学 / キリスト教図像学 / 図像学 / マリア論 / ドイツ神秘主義 / マリア図像 / スコラ学 / キリスト教神学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the doctrine of the “birth of God in the soul,” which is one of the central themes in the sermons of the thirteenth century German mystic Meister Eckhart, from the Mariological perspective. In this doctrine, Mariology is clearly found, for the “virginity,” which is the most evident attribute to Mary, is said to be the necessary condition of the human soul for her conception of God. As the hermeneutical tool for approaching the typical Mariology in Eckhart, this study explored Medieval iconography related to the virginity of Mary.