the Extension of the policy that is the separation of Shinto and Buddhist deities at the beginning of the Meiji Restoration and that of Ise, the sacred city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Satoshi  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20329907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神仏分離 / 廃仏毀釈 / 宗教都市 / 伊勢 / 神仏習合 / 神仏判然 / 宇治山田
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the greatly transformed situations of religions in Ise city at the beginning of the Meiji Restoration, through close inspection of the documents and old maps related to Ise city (i.e. Uji and Yamada) from early-modern times to modern times. Furthermore, to confirm the actual situations of resolute enforcement that is called “Shinbutsu-bunri”: the separation of Shinto and Buddhist deities, I did the field surveys of shrines, temples and sacred mountains, and clarified the individually special circumstances and the differences due to times and scales.