An ethical foundation for the environmental culture and the energy policy after the Fukushima disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Katsuhiro  同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (70288596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境文化 / エネルギー政策 / 宗教 / 自然観 / 原発 / 未来世代 / 倫理 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern nations, it has been assumed that publicness brings maximum benefits to “humans” of the “current generation” with science and technology regarded as a tool to this end. If we are to criticize such a modern framework and present an alternative ethical standard that is not too human-centric or current-generation-centric, we need to be able to engage in dialogue with the dead and embrace a sense of responsibility toward future generations. This research refers to this idea as “Ethics of the Absent” and theorizes it, not by considering how we can position religion in publicness, but by attempting to release publicness that has been confined to religion.