Interpreting "Dialectic of Enlightenment" and the Reconstruction of the History of Modern Social Thoughts
Project/Area Number |
25370080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 批判理論 / ルカーチ / アドルノ / ホネット / 存在論 / 弁証法 / 社会思想史学 / 構想力の問題 / 啓蒙の弁証法 / 東アジア批判理論 / 構想力の論理 / ルソー / 韓相震 / ハイデルベルク美学論稿 / 歴史と階級意識 / 否定弁証法 / 美的理論 / ヘラー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following the first part of my article on the discussion concerning Lukacs vs. Adorno "critique under pressure and its background" (in German. Jahrbuch der Internationalen Georg Lukacs Gesellschaft, 2016), the second part "discrepancy and the horizon of possible convergence" is to be published in the next issue of the same journal(Lukacs 2017). It may also be expected that the Japanese version will be published soon. Concerning the availability of "Critical Theory" of the "Frankfurt School" in East Asia, my presentation at Seoul National University ("Situations in Japan -Towords Critical Theory in East Asia", 2015) will be followed by the next lecture at Beijing University ("Reexamination about socio-cultural theories in Japan") in the forthcoming years.