Political Education and the History of Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iyanagi Miki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50420055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords思想史 / 政治思想 / 政治教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 教育思想 / 民主主義教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this research is to discuss the role of political education or citizenship education in the history of western political thought. Therefore this study focuses on the theory of citizenship, the ways of acquiring citizenship, the relationship between democracy and education, the concept of political neutrality, and the role of Out-of-school experiences.