A Study on the Merger Experience between the Subject and the Object That Can Be Reorganized into a Logic of Mutual Care in the Light of Contemporary Expression of Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shingu Kazushige  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20144404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Masaru  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (90213834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords主客未分 / 現象学 / 寸断された身体 / 精神分析 / 現代美術 / リトラル / リハビリテーション / ケア / 自と他の融合 / ケア論 / 自他未分 / フロイト / ラカン / 現代芸術 / 喪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of merger experience between the subject and the object has been used in a positive way, although it contains a manifest irrationality by implying the idea that the self can participate in the corporeal space of the other. This study tried to ranscend this irrationality by elaborating this concept through psychoanalytic theories including the "fragmented body". The infantile experience of the discordance with one's own bodily reality enables us to integrate the irrational merger experience between the self and the other. Contemporary expression of art offers us occasions of discovering the logic of merger between human bodies, and thus opens a space of practice of care that grasps mutual corporeal experience on the level of undifferenciated self and other.