Basic Studies on the Foundation of Sigmund Freud's Psychoanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kanaseki Takeshi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20144727)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神分析 / ジークムント・フロイト / 医学史 / ウィーン文化 / フリードリヒ・ニーチェ / マルタ・ベルナイス / 『婚約書簡(Brautbriefe)』 / 19世紀後半のウィーン / 書簡研究 / 恋愛論 / フロイト / 神経学 / ドイツ語圏19世紀思想史 / ウィーン大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sigmund Freud first used the term psychoanalysis at the age of 40. Until then he was mainly known as a neurologist and his research achievements were highly evaluated in the medical world. It seems as if there were a gab between his scientific activities as a neurologist and the foundation of psychoanalysis. The present research revealed that the basis of psychoanalysis was already formed when he began to study medicine at the University of Vienna as a student. His mentor was Professor Bruecke who was one of the most influential physicians in Europe. Freud persuaded strict scientific method under his guidance. The basis of psychoanalysis was the scientific positivism which Freud acquired in Bruecke's physiological laboratory as a Viennese student.