Philological studies on the political thought of Saussure at the end of the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Tadanobu  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20507925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソシュール / 政治思想 / 言語思想 / 19世紀末・20世紀初頭 / ジュネーヴ / アルメニア人虐殺 / ドレフュス事件 / ボーア戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Library of Geneva, in the Armenian Center of Geneva or in the National Library of France, I collected such research materials as the correspondence of Saussure, rare documents on the Armenian Genocide at the end of the 19th century and the relief works for persecuted Armenians, political remarks of Intellectuals on the Dreyfus Affair.
During my stay in Geneva on March 2014, I met Claudia Mejia Quijiano, professor of the University of Antioquia. She offered me new documents of Ferdinand de Saussure that she had discovered in the residence of the Saussure family. There are contained a draft of his letter to Georges Clemenceau, a manuscript mentioning "Kokumin-no-tomo" (a Japanese monthly general magazine published in Tokyo from 1887 to 1898), etc. Reading the new documents of Saussure and comparing them with political and journalistic discourses of those days have enabled to locate his position in the correlation among the Intellectuals and journalists.