A Study on Internal Antagonism between Schleiermacher and Hegel within the Common "Berlin Spirit"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YASUKATA TOSHIMASA  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40183115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシュライアマハー / ヘーゲル / キリスト教 / ベルリン精神 / 絶対依存感情 / 信仰論 / 敬虔 / 弁証法 / シュライアーマッハー / 直接的自己意識 / ユダヤ教 / ウィーン精神
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to clarify the oppositions between Schleiermacher and Hegel as an internal antagonism within the "Berlin Spirit" they both share. For this purpose, it analyzed their conflicting views on religion, history, life, and understanding by tracing back to their biographical data. Despite their common metaphysical spirit, there are many contradictions: 1) the difference of their basic temperament and disposition, 2) their divergent understandings of Christianity, 3) their denominational difference, 4) their opposing political positions, and 5) other antagonisms caused by accidental factors. However, the fundamental difference can best be epitomized as follows: Hegel the philosopher seeks to annul the opposition between theology (Christian faith) and philosophy (scientific inquiry) and bring all contradictions into "reconciliation," while Schleiermacher the theologian distinguishes theology and philosophy and tries to establish "an eternal covenant" between them.