Clarifying the archetype of the cyborg concept: Linking 1920s British scientific thought with current understandings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takashi  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10454183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイボーグ / ジョン・D・バナール / アンディ・クラーク / extension / 拡張 / 延長 / エンハンスメント / J・D・バナール / A・クラーク / 技術思想 / イギリス / アメリカ / 科学思想 / ホールデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
John Desmond Bernal, an Irish-born scientist, proposed in the 1920s the idea that human beings could extend specific functions of their body by substituting body parts for mechanical ones, thus creating the archetype for the cyborg concept of today. From Bernal, we have developed current cyborg theories by drawing from his “extension” paradigm, yet his model has conceptual limits. Andy Clark, a professor of philosophy at the University of Edinburgh, recently responded by suggesting another form of extension, not as a replacement - a la Bernal - but as the use of mechanical tools, or an “addition” to the human body. Despite this pioneering work, however, Clark has yet to posit his argument as an alternative to Bernal’s theory. As such, the value of his work needs to be recognized.
In this study, I discuss these two divergent approaches to conceptualizing the notion of extension, and present Clark’s theory as a benchmark for subsequent research in cyborg theory.