| Project/Area Number |
25370092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO ANRI 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10317349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有江 大介 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (40175980)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | エドワーズ / 初期アメリカ / ピューリタニズム / 神学思想 / ピューリタニズム初期アメリカ / アメリカ / 神学 / 哲学 / イェール大学 / グローバル・センター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project established the Jonathan Edwards Center Japan, one of the seven Global Centers around the globe and first in Japan and in Asia, on the campus of International Christian University, Tokyo. The Center is operated with the cooperation of Yale University to promote studies on Jonathan Edwards across institutions and disciplines. After making formal visits to the Global Centers in Germany and Poland, the project leader organized an international conference with the theme of “the transcultural impact of Jonathan Edwards” in March 2016. The conference was held for two days, featuring 14 presentations by scholars and researchers including those from the United States of America, Korea and Netherlands. The result was published partly in the Yale University online journal and partly in the International Christian University Bulletin of Humanities.