The Tokugawa Confucianism and the Modern Evidential Scholarship
Project/Area Number |
25370093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Takemura Eiji 国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (80319889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊東 貴之 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20251499)
江藤 裕之 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70420700)
Research Collaborator |
Kornicki Peter Francis 英ケンブリッジ大学
Elman Benjamin A. 米プリンストン大学
Tortarolo Edoardo 伊トリノ大学東ピエモンテ校
Domanska Ewa ポーランド、ポツナン大学
Guthenke Constanze 英オックスフォード大学
Grafton Anthony 米プリンストン大学
Pollock Sheldon 米コロンビア大学
Collcutt Martin C. プリンストン大学
Tankha Brij Mohan デリー大学, 名誉教授
Sato Masayuki 山梨大学, 名誉教授
Okawa Makoto 中央大学
Ozaki Jyunichiro 東北大学〈院〉
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本思想史 / 比較思想史 / 儒学 / 考証学 / フィロロギー / 日本 / 清代 / 中国 / 江戸後期 / 漢学 / 原典批判 / 西欧 / 文献研究 / 江戸時代 / 国際比較 / 歴史学と社会科学 / 古典テクスト / 前近代と近代 / 清代考証学 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国学 / 国際研究者交流 英国 ケンブリッジ大学 / 国際研究者交流 EAJS スロヴェニア / 幕末漢学 / 東アジア学術交流 / 史学史 / 近代知性の基盤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research cluster has investigated the methodological peculiarities of the ‘evidential Confucians’ in Japan, and examined it in conjunction with their counterparts in China and the philologie of Germany in a similar period. The most notable methodological developments include the qualities of classical philology and historical chronology in the second-half of the Tokugawa period; such disciplines as grammar and usage, phonetics, prosody and lexicography also developed in the era. The Japanese evidential scholarship owed considerably to the increasingly influential Qing China scholarship, but the exports of Japanese scholarly achievements to China was also an important factor for the mutually beneficial scholarly development on both sides of East China Sea. The mid-to-late Tokugawa scholarship was highly responsible for the development of the Bakumatsu ‘evidential’ scholarship that further helped develop 'modern' academic disciplines such as history in Meiji Japan.