A Study of the Historical Influence of Plato's 'Cave Analogy' on Greek Patristic Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchihashi Shigeki  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80207399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords西洋思想史 / 古代ギリシア哲学 / 教父学 / 洞窟の比喩 / 新プラトン主義 / プラトン / 『国家』篇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the influence of Plato’s ‘cave analogy’ and its transformation in the period from Aristotle through the Hellenistic era to the Greek Church Fathers. The essential point of this study is to show how the contrast between the obscure cave under the ground and the sun ruling the dazzling world above the ground has been reinterpreted in the context of the incarnation of Jesus Christ.
Some papers have already presented as a part of its results.