"Commodification" of Traumatic Memories in South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Midori  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70318658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords記憶 / 文化的記憶 / 記憶の場 / 歴史叙述 / トラウマ / 商品化 / 人権侵害 / ラテンアメリカ / 集合的記憶 / 共同想起 / ミュージアム / ダーク・ツーリズム / 人権 / フェミニズム / ケアの倫理 / 国際法 / ツーリズム / 社会思想史 / ラテンアメリカ(中南米) / 文化産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on how traumatic memories of human rights abuses in South America have been socially recognized, circulated and consumed in cultural "market," through analyzing “lieux de memoire” (sites of memory) such as museum and monument, cultural industries as film making and book publishing, as well as creation of an academic “field” for the study of history from 1960’s to present, naming it “historia reciente.” Through comparative analysis between Argentina, Chile and Uruguay, this research clarifies the process of constructing and reconstructing historical narrative of “historia reciente” in shaping collective cultural memory.