Japanese Historiography from the Asian Perspective: The Position of Buddhist Cultural Relics as a Key to Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiko  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 非常勤講師 (80411122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 一彦  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (40230726)
Research Collaborator JI Miryong  韓国芸術綜合大学, 講師
TESHIMA Takahiro  韓国慶煕大学校, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords史学史 / 日本特殊論 / 日本固有論 / 黒板勝美 / 古代像 / 人文学史 / 国史 / 教科書 / 歴史叙述 / 宗教 / 関野貞 / 国際交流 / 韓国美術史 / 国家仏教 / 文物 / 植民地 / 応用史学 / 教育史学 / 国際研究者交流 / 方法論 / 国際交流史 / 日本学 / 比較文化 / 美術史 / 歴史観 / 宗教史 / 海域アジア / 固有信仰 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, historiography began as an imitation of Chinese method and was influenced for several years by the format used in the study of Chinese classics. However, this changed with the Meiji Restoration and a further change in values occurred after Japan’s victory in the Sino-Japanese War. With the emergence of the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere concept, the idea that Japan had not been influenced by China gained currency and the modern theory of Japanese exceptionalism developed.
After the Second World War, Japan was forced to revise the idea that it had not been influenced by China and the relation between the two countries was re-examined. The only way to avoid changing modern Japan’s view regarding ancient Japan was to regard the Sui and Tang dynasties as large, powerful empires. This theory was adopted in textbooks from the mid-1970s and is now firmly established in the field of Japanese history.