Historical Study of the Philosophy of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
KITANO Takashi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (20390461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords技術哲学 / ドイツ / 思想史 / 技術評価 / 参加型TA / テクノロジー・アセスメント / VDI / 技術倫理 / VDI / 「人間と技術」 / クラウス・トゥッヘル / エルンスト・カップ / フリードリヒ・デッサウアー / 第2次世界大戦 / 三木清 / 三枝博音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the philosophy of technology in its historical aspects, which has developed in Germany, since E. Kapp first used the phrase "Philosophie der Technik (philosophy of technology)" as the title of a book 1877. And we also investigated how this tradition in the philosophy of technology has influenced thought of the engineering ethics. Those results were made public in some oral presentations and research papers.
In this research the significance of discussing the problems of technology assessment in philosophical perspectives becomes evident. And we also clarified issues and possibilities for philosophers' contribution to the technology assessment in Japan.