Japonism Opera as Media Event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHOKI Seiji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50292842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオペラ / ジャポニズム / 文化触変 / 蝶々夫人 / ミカド / メディア・イヴェント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By means of surveying the short history of "Japonism Operas" mainly composed in the 19th and 20th centuries and analyzing them from the viewpoint of intertextuality, I investigated how "Japan" and "Japaneses" there have been represented in music, librettos and dramaturgy. It is also discussed which new concepts or ways of expression this representation of Japan and also Asia gave to the composing of modern operas.