A basic study on development of music theory studies in early modern times Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Endo Toru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10313280)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Aya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50436698)
MAESHIMA Miho  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (40436697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords楽律 / 中村惕斎 / 中根元圭 / 平均律 / 黄鐘 / 催馬楽 / 律呂新書 / 古楽 / 毛利壺邱 / 平岩元珍 / 橘南谿 / 音律 / 律原発揮 / 張介賓 / 類経附翼 / 律学 / 江戸時代 / 雅楽 / 十二律 / 近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I considered the developement of the Japanese music theory study in the early modern times, through the analysis of the early modern music theory books which myself investigated and collected. The results of this study is as follows. Studies such as Nakamura Tekisai, Nakane Genkei and Ogyu Sorai having made basics, and Confucianism persons, persons of arithmetic, persons of gagaku, priests of the Buddhism and doctors who were interested in music theory, pushed forward the studies afterwards. The early modern Japanese music theory studies began for a search of the right pitch of Kosho which is the ancient Chinese standerd sound pitch, and was conducted for a diverse theme, such as a study of the historic change of the standard sound pitch, the calculation method of 12 equal temperaments, revival of the Saibara which is the ancient court songs of Japan, a study of the tune of koto and shamisen which were popular in the public, etc.