The Study of Kasho Machida's Folk Song Study and his Musical Compositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Shimazoe Kimiko  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (00432120)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民謡 / 日本民謡大観 / 町田嘉章(佳聲) / レコード / 民謡調査 / NHK(日本放送協会) / 真正性 / NHK(日本放送協会) / NHK / NHK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to trace the history of the folk song research in Japan by digitalizing and organizing the recording materials of the Kasho Machida’s posthumous works and by analyzing and organizing the documents of NHK(Japan Broadcasting Corporation) ’s folk song research project.
Kasho Machida (1888-1981) was a field worker of the Japanese folk songs and the member of the NHK’s folk song research project from 1941 to 1979. NHK had seen Japanese folk songs as an important material for Radio programs and had researched them since 1926. The way of NHK’s folk song research project had been changed by the development of recording technique for over 50 years.