Brecht as director and dramaturge at the productions of his plays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Akira  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (00151465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブレヒト / ベルリーナー・アンサンブル / 演出家・ドラマトゥルク / チューリヒ劇場 / 叙事詩的演劇 / 上演モデルブック / 放送劇 / 異化効果 / 教育劇 / チャールズ・ロートン / クルト・ヴァイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a director Brecht stands diametrically opposed to the concept of “Regietheater“ (director's theatre). In his view theatrical work is a collective work of specialists of different arts und therefore a “Gesamtkunstwerk”. Brecht is convinced that a play is only finished on stage and that therefore the text has to change permanently during the rehearsals. His work as director begins in 1922, and also features projects as film and radio director. His encounter with Erich Engel and Caspar Neher in the 1920s leads to a co-operation which lasts up until the performance of “Antigone” (1948) in Switzerland and the works in the Berliner Ensemble. In co-direction with both of them Brecht plays the role as dramaturge (literary director).