Fundamental survey researches on approach for art origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masaru  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60214029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美術の起源 / 洞窟壁画 / ショーヴェ洞窟 / 小彫像 / シュヴァーベン地域 / ウラン系列年代測定法 / ブロンボス遺跡 / 放射性炭素年代測定法 / シュヴァーベン・アルプ地方 / クレズウェル・クラッグス渓谷 / エル・カスティージョの洞窟壁画 / 先史美術 / ホーレ・フェルス洞窟 / ホーレンシュタイン・シュターデル洞窟 / 後期旧石器時代 / 美術 / 先史岩面画 / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One way to give an answer for the fundamental problem ‘What’s Art?’ should be researching what is the oldest art Man had made ever. With this premise, we have done our fieldworks to investigate examples of ‘the oldest art’ from the all over the world. In conclusion, we have come to regard the cave art from Chauvet, southern France as the earliest art, and at the same period, the figurines might have be made in the Swabia area, Southern Germany.