Mechanism of Official script re-appearance - The stone tablet in a Chinese Middle ages is made a starting point.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Kenji  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10264318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords隷書 / 墓誌銘 / 洛陽 / 業+おおざと / 楷書 / 南北朝 / 隋 / 紫陌 / 石刻 / 墓誌 / 河南省 / 陝西省 / 西安 / 東魏 / 北斉 / 書体 / 書風 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the resource acquisition, Southern and Northern Dynasties are 1800 cases and 830,000 letters, Sui are 800 cases and 310,000 letters. After I paid attention to Luo Yang, Ye, Xi An, around Sui Castle,Official script which wasn't seen any more mostly in Northern Wei, I restore from around 540. This is the spot called "Zi Mo".In Sui at Luo Yang where an epitaph signature decreased sharply, Official script works start to be made once again, something with the high percentage of completion started to be included. In Xi An, excellent works are made in a simultaneous period. A person with knowledge of official script moves from Ye, it seems maybe to have started to make it in Luo Yang and Xi An.