A Study on the method for digitizing the field-recordings: on the Okinawan folk song
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KANESHIRO Atsumi  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50183273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Susumu  沖縄県立芸術大学, 附属研究所, 教授 (30215024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords沖縄音楽 / 民謡 / 音楽データベース / アーカイブ / 音楽アーカイブ / 民族音楽学 / 沖縄民謡 / 民謡録音のデータベース / 音楽情報アーカイブズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were digitizing the investigation materials which Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music has collected through the 1970s and 1980s, and prepared for any researcher to audition that. We have created a list of the primary meta-data (title, date, location, region, singer's name) of each cassette-tape, in addition, displayed it in each song.
For the secondary meta-data (the table of contents, song title, time duration), recording what is handwritten on the outer surface of the cassette was displayed as an image file. Accompanying research note was also displayed in PDF. These have been published in the Okinawa Prefectural University of the Arts.