Theatre modernization in Japan and the relationship between Ibsen and European theatre at the turn of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Mori Mitsuya  成城大学, その他, 名誉教授 (10054503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイプセン / 近代演劇 / 日本の演劇近代化 / 近代日本演劇 / 演劇近代化 / イプセン受容 / アジア演劇 / アジア演劇近代化 / 国際情報交換、ノルウェー / 国際情報交換(アジア各国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have come to the understaning of problems in the modernizing process of Japanese theatre, which was much under the influence of Ibsen and the turn of the 20th century European theatre. Ibsen holds the position of the end of the dramatic tradition of the West as to give Japanese theatre a great impact. However, Japanese people felt that Ibsen was something beyond comprehension because drama in the Western sense of the word had been barely seen in Japanese theatre.