The Research on On Kawara as the Relation between Language & Image -- in line with his method of the work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIDE Takashi  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90407825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 言語/形象 / コンセプチュアル・アート / メールアート / アーティスト・ブック / 絵画文法 / パーマネント・エキシビジョン / メディア・通信技術 / 言語/形象 / ポスタル・アート / マルティプル / 印刷絵画 / パーマネント・エキシビション / フルクサス / 多次元構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research started for illuminating the essence of On Kawara as an international artist of Conceptualism in line with his method of the work. But after the death of the artist who had strongly refused to be seen “in the flesh” by his audience, the situation of researches has changed at all. Retrospective or peculiar exhibitions of his work with new interpretation were held, and also the data and testimonies are going to be opened gradually by his family and friends.
My research keeping the point of view to probe into the relation between language and image for human being, examines practically the discussions about form of books, postal matters and about the essays on creation. These advances from various angles are approaching the actual site of the artist’s pursuit for art.