The connection between the performance of classical music and modern technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionToho Gakuen School of Music
Principal Investigator
NUMANO YUJI  桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00322470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords録音 / 演奏様式 / アメリカ音楽 / テクノロジー / ピアノ / 演奏 / 演奏研究 / 録音技術 / レコード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has treated the style of classical music performance in relation to the appearance of the 20th-century recording technology. As a result, we examined following 3 points. (1) Early recordings of classical music prompted "Clear and distinct" performance style. (2) Early recording technology also prompted quite different performance style from other musician. (3) Recording technology made minute difference clear, and gave way to the emergence of the critics mainly evaluate "performance style".