Changes of Balinese Gamelan in Indonesia by Acoustical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Hiroyoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50187324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 英春  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (40316203)
皆川 厚一  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60337748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOTANI Jun  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70459866)
Research Collaborator I Made Kartawan
SUGIYAMA Masako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽学・音楽史 / インドネシア・バリ島 / サウンドスケープ / ガムラン・ゴング・クビャール / ガムラン・プレゴンガン / 音高 / 有限要素法 / ゴング / インドネシア / バリ島 / ガムラン・スマルプグリンガン / ガムラン・ゴング・グデ / セント / ガムラン / ゴング・クビャール / モード解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 90 sets of Gamelan, mainly Gamelan Gong Kebyar which is generally used in Bali, in Japan and Bali of Indonesia were measured and analyzed. As a result, it has been definitely shown that their pitches were differences on the regions and periods in Bali. 11 sets of Gamelan Gong Kebyar were measured and their pitches calculated from frequency analysis for keyboard instruments are compared and examined. Their pitches of the pitch name 1 (ding) for 11 sets of Gamelan Gong Kebyar are C# or D. Especially, those which are newer than that of ASTI are C#.
And also eight sets of Gamelan Pelegongan that is older than Gamelan Gong Kebyar were measured and their pitches calculated from frequency analysis for keyboard instruments are compared and examined. As a result, their pitches of the pitch name 1 (ding) for seven sets of Gamelan Pelegongan are between C# to D#.