Contemporary range of the natural beauty theory of philosophy in environmental aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Keiji  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50189867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO YASUSHI  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (90183780)
NAGASAWA ASAKO  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30611628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE MIYUKI  玉川大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (70534725)
Research Collaborator TAKAHATA YUTO  南山大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然美学 / 自然美論 / 環境美学 / マルティン・ゼール / ゲルノート・ベーメ / シラー / 環境倫理 / ドイツ哲学 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ美学 / スピノザ / 自然倫理学 / 環境倫理学 / 国債研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 自然美の哲学 / ドイツ自然美学 / アンゲリーカ・クレプス / 現代ドイツ哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The separation of truth, goodness and beauty in modern knowledge brought great progress and development to mankind, but on the other hand, the modern civilization loses harmony with nature and is facing a major crisis. In order to overcome the crisis, we need to recognize the non-instrumental and spiritual value of nature again. Reconstruction the relationship between human being and nature is the fundamental issue confronting modern civilization and to fulfill this challenge the most basic thing is the restoration of aesthetic and spiritual sensibility for nature and its philosophical justification. In carrying out this study challenges we tackle this issue from both sides of the aesthetic and ethical research and clarified the part about the significance of philosophical theory of natural beauty.