Studey of Taneo Ishida and his creative identity who aimed to create Japanese original ballet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
Showa University of Music (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAOMI INATA  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 招聘研究員 (70367100)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Etsuko
YAMAMOTO Chie
ISHIDA Kanta
ISHIDA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本のバレエ / 石田種生 / 創作バレエ / 振付アーカイヴズ / 風土的バレエ / バレエ史 / 舞踊論 / 東京シティ・バレエ団 / 民俗舞踊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taneo Ishida (1929-2012) was a ballet dancer and choreographer who adhered to creating "Japanese indigenous ballet". He left many material such as ballet scripts, choreography notebooks and reviews during his creation process. The investigation of the material and oral history from the participants revealed that he was affected by the socialist realism from the 1950's to the 1960's. However, he gradually parted from the thesis and interpreted it in his own way, humanism. Thus he shifted his choreographic style with the culture rooted to everyday life and folk dance.
Also, I organized "Ishida Taneo choreography archives" by these material and arranged the research environment to utilize it widely.