The Rhetoric of the Advertising Images : From the viewpoint of the Visual Culture Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KISHI FUMIKAZU  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30177810)
Research Collaborator KIM Sangyeop
KON Changyu
SUN Hsuifui
CHEN Ifen
LEE Puitak
WU Yongmei
HU Ping
Tang Yunbing
TAKABATAKE Asako
MINAMIDE Miyuki
KOIDE Chitoko
OHIRA Naoko
KUMAKURA Kazusa
TAKAHASHI Chiaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords広告 / 視覚文化論 / 視覚的レトリック / 大正時代 / 視覚的隠喩 / 視覚的換喩 / 美人 / 文化生活 / 広告図像 / 東アジア / 大衆 / 幸福 / 満州 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 宣伝 / 表象 / 欲望 / ポスター / 大衆的図像 / 隠喩 / 換喩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using concrete examples of modern Japanese advertisements, this study investigates the types of visual rhetoric used for certain products and how their appeal was represented. To this end, six international symposia were held to analyze within a visual culture studies framework the newspaper ads of five different Japanese brands circulating in East Asia. The study revealed that a considerable number of ads promised that the products brought happiness which led to a "civilized lifestyle" through the usage of metonymic rhetoric devices which used the image of a beautiful woman particular to a certain time and place.