Calligraphy Culture of the Early Modern Period late in Sanuki and Atan -Concentrating on the Involvement of Confucian Scholars-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
OTA Tsuyoshi  四国大学, 文学部, 教授 (30461362)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords石碑拓本資料収集 / 地域書道資料コーナー / 臨書作品の奉納 / 論文作成と書籍刊行 / 学会・講演会で発表 / 観光・教育の材料 / 地域活性化に貢献 / 身近な文化財の保護 / 石碑拓本採取 / 書道作品と石碑文の解読 / 近世の儒学者 / 新たな文化財の発掘 / 地域住民の書道文化への意識喚起 / 地方史と全国史との結合 / 石碑採拓 / 儒学者の書作品資料収集 / 書作品や資料の解読 / 学会発表 / 論文発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rubbings of more than 20 stone monuments were taken in Sanuki and Atan, and 15 calligraphy works of Confucian scholars were collected. To clarify the relationship of Confucian scholars and newly discovered facts through deciphering the existing documents and new materials, I published many thesis, books publication, conference presentations, lecture presentations, newspaper articles, posted blog, calligraphy exhibition in the community.
Also, I introduced these in the classes at the university, and it had an impact on many students. I was able to give joy to the involved museum officials and descendants of scholars. More and more people look to the ancestor’s ideas and activities in the region. As a result interest in calligraphy culture has increased. It has provided good materials for tourism and education around the area.