Basic Research into Tokiwazu-bushi Performer of the Edo-Showa era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2016)
ARIAKE College of Education and the Arts (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA MEGUMI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 主任研究員 (70398725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三味線音楽 / 常磐津節 / 江戸祭礼 / 吉原細見 / 豊後系浄瑠璃 / 神田祭礼 / 男芸者 / 祭礼 / 常磐津林中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)For the purpose of organizing and publicizing information regarding Tokiwazu-bushi performers of Edo to Showa era, I published an article with the reprint of a memo written by Machida Kasho, and published a report on Otoko-geisha's information seen in a roster of "Yoshiwara-saiken". This report is also available on website. (2)I published two articles focusing on the relation between Edo festivals and Tokiwazu-bushi performers. (3) In connection with the interview with Tokiwazu Eiju, I published an article based on the joruri-bon that Rinchu used on stage. (4) In addition, I gave a presentation on revival of the Tokiwazu-bushi piece, and I participated in a symposium about research methods using historical materials.