Interdisciplinary research for still-life in the Netherlandisch art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Akihiro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80160844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords静物 / ネーデルラント / 偶像破壊運動 / イコノクラスム / オランダ / 地理上の発見 / 東洋交易 / スペイン / フェティシズム / 静物画 / アールツェン / 中国磁器 / 日本 / ネーデルラント/オランダ / 美的感性 / カルヴァン / カルフ / アルチンボルド / ルドルフ2世 / プラハ / ブルゴーニュ宮廷 / ファン・エイク / ペトルス・クリストゥス / ネーデルラント美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A still-life picture put in the last place in a classical art theory had an important role in Netherlands. It is discovery in the geography that began in Europe at the end of 15th century to have played a big role for the reevaluation. Identity crisis in Europa caused to happen by a great variety of things having flowed into Europe from New World. The reevaluation for the viewpoint of the ancient still-life happened to establish new identity. A religion images were prohibited by iconoclasm that swept over Netherlands in the late 16th century. The prohibition of the religious images did not let pictures decline and will multiply secular images. As a result, "still life" was produced a lot, and the fetishism was brought about. The "still life" in the Netherlands was promoted in particular by the prosperity with the Orient trade, and it was outstanding as representation of "the Netherlands", and expel the Old World such as Spain; it was revealed that performed a political function.