Good deed and Remembrance - the fundamental study on the relationship of Arts and Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Ryusaku  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仏像 / 絵巻 / 正倉院宝物 / 蓮華蔵世界 / 名所絵 / 霊場 / 松平定信 / 高橋由一 / 福行と継承 / 往還と参詣 / 奉納と埋納 / 記録と展示 / 坂東三十三所札所 / 善業 / 造像 / 景観 / 善根寺 / 古保利薬師堂 / 五百羅漢寺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study , as first, I focused on "time" that is projected in art, and analyzed arts through that point of view. For this study, I provided the four themes, (1) Good deed and inheritance, (2)Travel and Pilgrimage, (3) Dedication and Burying, (4) Record and Exhibition. According to these themes, I researched the specific works and analyzed them. For (1), I researched the foreign and domestic Buddhist arts, for (2), the paintings that represent this theme, the sacred places, the noted places, and the pilgrimage sites, for (3), the tresures of Shosoin, the sutra Mounds, and the manor ruins, and for (4), the materials related to the Sadanobu Matsudaira and Yuichi Takahashi, the visual media of the Meiji era. I have tried to reveal the relationship of arts and "time", based on the results of these investigations.