A Study on the Buddhist Sculuptures in tne Period of Empress Wu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGI Haruo  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90261792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Masahito  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00257205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords則天武后期仏教造像 / 初唐仏教造像 / 盛唐仏教造像 / 敦煌莫高窟唐前期造像 / 龍門石窟唐前期造像 / 西安宝慶寺塔造像龕 / 山東唐前期造像 / 天龍山石窟前期造像 / 天龍山石窟唐前期造像 / 龍門石窟 / 奉先寺洞 / 西安唐代仏教美術 / 洛陽唐代仏教美術 / 四川地方 / 広元皇沢寺石窟 / 梓潼県臥龍山千仏崖摩崖 / 唐時代仏教美術 / 西安仏教美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Tang period,it was during the reign of Empress Wu (690-705) when the rapid development both in style and form of Buddhist sculpture took place and the Buddhist statues began to show realistic representation in physical rendering. Such pursuit of realism in sculpture continued in the succeeding reigns of Emperors Zhongzong and Ruizong (705-712) .
The rendering of the Buddha’s thighs being exposed through the drapery was brought over as a trait of expression along the Indian boom which came to China after the rerun of Xuanzang and Wang Xuance. This type of expression became the foundation both in style and form of the Buddhist sculpture of Emperor Zhongzong and Ruizong times.The realistic representation of Buddhist statues was earnestly pursued to its far most end after the Empress Wu’s reign. This human-like representation of Buddha image is the most outstanding and unique characteristic of the Buddhist art of the High Tang period and a clear separation from the Indian art.