Study on influence of Busan kiln in Japanese kilns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA MABI  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80393312)
Research Collaborator KITANO Yoshie
NAGAI Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords倭館 / 釜山 / 茶陶 / 朝鮮 / 釜山窯 / 朝鮮陶磁 / 高麗茶碗 / 対馬 / 陶磁器 / 朝鮮時代 / 茶碗 / 御本茶碗 / 日朝関係 / 韓国・朝鮮 / 狩野常信 / 窯 / 窯跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the impact of the Busan kiln on Japanese pottery in terms of three points;form, techniques, and personal networks. In regard to form, the Busan kiln spearheaded the form of the Korai Chawan replication right across Japan. Japanese pottery had a strong fundamental tendency to emphasize features such as burring, which is not for decorating purpose originally, and then came to incorporate the features as one decorative form. In terms of techniques, the Busan kiln took the techniques of Korean pottery as its main modus operandi, replicating the Korai Chawan with techniques that were distinctive in Japan. The Busan kiln’s form becomes the standard for replication of the Korai Chawan. The background factor that made this possible was that the recipient end users of the Busan kiln’s tea bowls included key political players; featuring sophisticated aspects such as employing designs by artists of the Kano School, these objects had the character of “official pottery”.