Project/Area Number |
25370129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI Misa 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (10624877)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 12世紀後半 / プランタジネット朝 / 詩篇序章挿絵 / 大型聖書本挿絵 / 典礼劇 / ロマネスク / 1200年様式 / 詩編序章挿絵 / ロマネスク大型聖書本 / 道徳清書 / アングロ=ノルマン黙示録 / 十字架降下、再臨、最後の審判、地獄の口 / サン=サヴァン教会堂黙示録壁画 / ウィンチェスター聖書 / 詩篇本序章挿絵 / ロマネスクの大型聖書本 / イギリス・ロマネスク / フランス・ロマネスク / ウィンチェスター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has tried to reveal some specific feature of the art in the latter half of the 12th century in England and France mainly through the analysis of the illuminations of the giant Bibles, psalters and the other related works. At that time the numbers of the iconographies had generally increased while the choice for those found in every work had totally differed from one another so, it’s very difficult to seize the general path to development. However, taking the circle of the Plantagenet women who married the Capetian kings and lords at that time into consideration, some common iconographies, programs and styles could be found in those works which were under the patronage of the Plantagenet women and also found such works had played main role to generate the year 1200 style.