Resrach on J. McN. Whistler and his two patrons focused on their Japanese art collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ONO Ayako  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10377616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパトロン / ジャポニスム / 日本美術コレクション / J. McN.ホイッスラー / 東西交流 / コレクター / 日本趣味 / コレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the mutual influence of painter and patron on each other in Japanese art, focusing on J. McN. Whistler and his two patrons, a wealthy banker, William Cleverly Alexander and Detroit industrialist and founder of the Freer Gallery of Art, Charles Lang Freer. It is known that Whistler’s patrons, first W. C. Alexander and later C.L. Freer, collected not only Whistler’s works but also Oriental art from various places including Japan. Alexander’s Japanese art collection influenced Whistler’s work while Whistler’s Japonisme helped to shape Freer’s understanding of the “universality of beauty” in the east and west and thus his extensive collection of art work from around the world.