Construction of history of Chinese map-landscape paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Bunri  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70232808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Kazuko (TANAKA Kazuko)  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50155115)
KIZU Yuko  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90242990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国絵画 / 地図 / 山水画 / 中国 / 中国古地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between Chinese landscape paintings and map drawing was examined. “Map with elements of landscape paintings” has not yet fully studied in previous studies. Through this project research, it is clarified that “maps with elements of landscape paintings” have several important features. A joint research with researchers in National Palace Museum in Taipei was carried to examine the old Chinese maps stored in Kyoto University, comparing the Chinese maps stored in Taiwan.