Total study of the influence on art by Catholic Reformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Kikuro  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30283849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカトリック改革 / カラヴァッジョ / バロック / 宗教改革 / イコン / イコノクラスム / 南蛮美術 / カラヴァッジェスキ / エクス・ヴォート / 追悼絵馬 / マカオ / トーテンターフェル / ベラスケス / バロック美術 / 17世紀 / ヴェネツィア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched and studied about the influence on art in style and iconography by Catholic Reformation and the role of secularization by Reformation, specially about the meaning and function of the art by Caravaggio,Caravaggeschi,and other baroque artists. And I researched not only the art in churches and palaces, but also popular images of prints and ex-votos, and the art of Jesuit mission on non western would, specially Macao and Japan.