Studies on Avant-Garde Japanese Art and its Adjacent Fields circa 1970 through Oral History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts (2014-2015)
Hiroshima City University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kajiya Kenji  京都市立芸術大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70453214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Hiroko  神戸大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (20507058)
MAKIGUCHI Chinatsu  国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 研究員 (90443465)
AWATA Daisuke  日本大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (60537421)
NAKAJIMA Izumi  広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (30737094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美術史 / 美学 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 日本美術史 / 現代美術 / 前衛美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated avant-garde Japanese art and its adjacent fields around 1970 through oral history. It collected forty-six oral history interviews with twenty-five people including artists, graphic designers, photographers, critics, gallerists, museum staffs, and art university officers. It revealed that avant-garde art in postwar Japan was involved with its adjacent fields such as design and science around 1970, brought the progressive idea of avant-garde to an end and began to move towards contemporary art, which is characterized by contemporaneity.