Images in Temple Legends and Buddhist Narratives: Their Interaction and Transmission in Medieval Japan
Project/Area Number |
25370134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 九相図 / 六道絵 / 病草紙 / 粉河寺縁起絵巻 / 画中詞 / 仏教説話 / 絵巻 / 正法念処経 / 閻魔信仰 / 仏教説話画 / 掛幅縁起 / 院政期文化 / 国際研究者交流(米国・仏国) / 国際情報交換(米国・仏国) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project clarified how images common to both temple legends and Buddhist didactic narratives were transmitted through medieval times. For example, I traced how Kuso-zu (Illustrations of the Nine Stages, derived from the Mo-ho chih-kuan 摩訶止観), were tied to not only religious texts, but also works of literature such as poems and narratives, in which they were interpreted in various ways. I also examined images of illnesses and other disorders found in the Lotus Sutra 法華経 and the Shobonenjokyo; 正法念処経 (Sutra of Meditation on the True Law). As a result of my research, I proposed a new reading of scrolls such as the Illustrated Scroll of Illnesses and the Illustrated Scroll of the Legends of Kokawa dera that emphasized their representations of bad karma through such images of disease. Portions of this research have been made public in publications such as ”Kusozu wo yomu” KADOKAWA, 2015, and “Yamai no soshi” Chuokoron bijutsu shuppan, 2017.