Innovativeness and developmet of Taoist images of worship in the Tang Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ryuichi  成城大学, 民俗学研究所, 研究員 (70573385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国美術 / 道教美術 / 唐時代 / 道教像 / 天尊 / 三清 / 仏像 / 四川 / 仏教美術 / 老君像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates and examines images for worship, such as ‘Taoist’ statues in the Tang Dynasty China, from the viewpoint of art history. In particular, this study analysed the emergence process of Taoist statues the ‘Sanqing’ : Yuanshi Tianzun, Lingbao Tianzun, Daode Tianzun.
On the basis of this analysis, I point out a clear some of the issues. The emergence time of Taoist statues the ‘Sanqing’ Is not be traced back to the late Tang Dynasty, it is likely to have been the originator in Sichuan provinces. It is not thought that Taoist believers and community produced Taoist statues the ‘Sanqing’ format. It is influenced by the Buddhist statues at the same period.