Basic study on outbreak and development in the Kamakura era of local Buddhist statue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Atsushi  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (00305806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方仏 / 年輪年代測定法 / 移動する仏像 / 快慶様式 / 石仏(磨崖仏)の様式 / 鎌倉仏教の地方展開 / マニエリスム / 勧進と造像のネットワーク / 安阿弥様 / 湛慶時代 / 快慶工房 / 四国地方 / 遍路文化 / 像内納入品 / 慶派様式 / 高麗仏画 / 快慶 / 御家人文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We don't have the standard which measures local culture. This study was considered about provincial development of the cultural asset which makes the Buddhist image in Kamakura era the center as a try to such current state. And we held an exhibition at Tama Art University Museum "The road of a prayer-Shikoku pilgrim and Buddhist statues in Tosa-" in fiscal 2014. And we made and opened an experiment of an annual ring dating way.