A study of Shimizu Takashi's surviving materials: On several pripheral areas of modern art and professional art education schools in japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Hirotake  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (50366879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITŌ Makoto  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部彫刻学科, 教授 (20318629)
PARK Hyoungook  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部造形文化・美学美術史研究室, 教授 (00350249)
TANAKA Shūji  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70336246)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yuri  原村立八ヶ岳美術館, 特別研究員
SHINOZAKI Miki  小平市立平櫛田中彫刻美術館, 学芸員
AOYAMA Toshiko  清水多嘉示遺族
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代日本彫刻 / 清水多嘉示 / 専門的美術教育 / ブールデル受容 / 戦争と美術 / 帝国美術学校 / 留学生 / 専門的美術教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shimizu Takashi’s surviving materials have been organized and classified in this study. These materials have been individually photographed and a database has been created of categorized and indexed images. Including works by Shimizu himself, an archive of documents, photos and printed materials of the Taisho and Showa periods will be published in the future.
This study is intended to elucidate the significance of professional art education at private schools in Japan from the modern period until recently, including the relation with the formation of modern East-Asian Art. Important sources for understanding the actual state of this have been reconstructed. In several peripheral areas of art which have been largely overlooked, new issues will be discovered based on the results of this study. This can greatly contribute to academic approaches from fields other than Art.